Tentative Programme

Tuesday 18 April

- 10.30: Registration and coffee

- 11.00: Welcome (Hans Kjeldsen)

- 11.15: TESS WG0 tasks and responsibilities (Mikkel Lund/Rasmus Handberg)

- 11.45: T'DA1 update: TESS timing calibration (Carolina von Essen/Jonas Svenstrup/Andreas Dideriksen)

- 12.30: Lunch

- 14.00: T'DA1 update: Basic Pixel Calibration (Rasmus Handberg)

- 14.20: T'DA1 update: Background correction (Oliver Hall)

- 14.40: T'DA1 update: Cosmic ray mitigation (Mikkel Lund)

- 15.00: T'DA1 update: Photometric Extraction (Rasmus Handberg)

- 15.20: Afternoon refreshments

- 16.00: TESS mission update (Roland Vanderspek - remote)

- 16.30: TESS input catalog (Josh Pepper - remote)

- 17.00: TESS stellar classification introduction (Andrew Tkachenko)

- 17.20: Work

- 18.00: End of day


Wednesday 19 April

- 09.30: Machine Learning introduction (Ira Assent)

- 10.30: Coffee

- 11.00: T'DA2 Simulated Data (Mikkel Lund)

- 11:20: Results on classification of simulated data (David Armstrong)

- 11:50: Results on classification of simulated data (Guy Davies)

- 12.30: Lunch

- 14.00: Analysis results - classification pipelines

- 15.30: Afternoon refreshments

- 16.00: Analysis results - classification pipelines

- 17.00: Work

- 18.00: End of day

- 19.00: Possibility to visit ARoS art museum


Thursday 20 April

- 09.30: TESS light curve correction introduction (TBD)

- 10.00: Results on light curve corrections (László Molnàr) 

- 10.30: Coffee

- 11.00: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 12.30: Lunch

- 14.00: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 15.30: Afternoon refreshments

- 16.00: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 17.00: Work

- 18.00: End of day

- 18.30: Workshop dinner ("Det Glade Vanvid")


Friday 21 April

- 09.30: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 10.30: Coffee

- 11.00: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 12.30: Lunch

- 14.00: Analysis results - light curve correction

- 15.00: Action items and summary (Hans Kjeldsen)

- 16.00: End of workshop