Program


Schedule for the Aerobiology Summer School 2018


All lectures will be in room 1525-626 except if otherwise indicated. Each lecture has 75 minutes allocated (either lecture + questions or other formats).

 

Monday Aug 20th

9.00-11.00

Welcome & student introductions

11.00-11.30

Coffee break

11.30-12.45

Merete Bilde: “Aerosols: occurrence and transformations”

12.45-13.45

Lunch

13.45-15.00

Jakob Löndahl: “Emissions, transport and deposition of biological particles in the air”

15.15-16.30

Marianne Glasius: “Introduction to atmospheric chemistry”

16.45-18.00

Discussing research questions for next week

Tuesday Aug 21th

9.00-10.15

Jakob Löndahl: “Transmission of Airborne disease”

10.15-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.00

Marianne Glasius: “Climate effects of gases and particles” 

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13.00-14.15

* Jakob Löndahl: “Generating and collecting bioaerosols” (Note change of location to 1540-116)

14.30-15.45

* Bernadette Rosati: “Aerosols and clouds”  (Note change of location to 1540-116)

18.00-21.00

* Journal club: astrobiology, pizza and beer (Note change of location to 1540-116)

Wednesday Aug 22st

9.00-10.15

Tina Santl-Temkiv: “Biological ice nucleation”

10.15-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.00

Andreas Massling: “Aerosols and climate effects in the arctic”

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13.00-14.15

Lab tour

14.15-15.30

Manuel Dall'Osto: “Polar marine aerosols and cloud formation” (video link)

15.45-17.00

Torben Sigsgaard: “Health effects of aerosols”

19.00-22.00

Visit to Aros

Thursday Aug 23nd

9.00-10.15

Thomas Boesen: “Molecular basis of bacterial ice nucleation”

10.15-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.00

Kai Finster: “Colonization of new environments”

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13.00-14.15

Ian Marshal: “Overview of next-generation sequencing technologies for bioaerosol studies”

14.30-15.45

Yulia Olsen: “Health effects of airborne fungal spores”

16.00-17.30

Presenting background,  the research questions and methods

Friday Aug 24rd

9.30-10.45

Kasper Urup Kjeldsen: “Microbial dispersal and biogeography”

10.45-11.15

Coffee break

11.15-12.30

Tina Santl-Temkiv: “Atmospheric stress and microbial adaptations”

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.45

Alexander Michaud: “Hailstones as a natural sampler of bioaerosols”

15.00-16.00

Lab tour (Tobias Weidner)