Programme

Programme

Mon 16 Jan                

 

13:00

Departure from Aarhus by bus

16:00

Arrival at Sandbjerg

17:00

Welcome address: SAC in 2017-2022 and beyond - a bright future!

 

Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard, Hans Kjeldsen, Rhita-Maria Ouazzani

17:30 Poster Presentations - 1 min per poster
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Poster Session and Beer


Tues 17 Jan

 

09:00

Countdown to Kepler Closeout:  Final Catalog Generation and Occurrence Rate Products (Nathalie Batalha) - 25+5 min

09:30 Overview of activities in the KIS Freiburg node (Svetlana Berdyugina) – 25+5 min

10:00

Coffee break

10:30

Splinter Sessions l:

a) Exoplanets (Carolina Von Essen and Simon  Albrecht)                        
b*) Understanding Stars: Observations (Victoria Antoci, Rasmus Handberg and Frank Grundahl)

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Splinter Sessions ll:

a) Geoscience - stellar/exoplanet connection (Christoffer Karoff and Hans Kjeldsen)
b*) Galactic Archeology: Understanding the Galaxy (Tim White and Victor Silva Aguirre)
16:00 Coffee Break
Scientific Talks: 15+5 min

16:30

On the surface physics affecting solar oscillation frequencies (Günter Houdek)

16:50

Chromospheric Emission of Planet Candidate Host Stars:

A Way to Identify False Positives (Christoffer Karoff)
17:10 Asteroseismology of the Pleiades with K2 (Tim White)

18:30

Dinner

20:00

Activity


Wed 18 Jan

 

09:00

Feedback from Splinter l - focus on actions and plans (2 times 10+5 min) (Carolina Von Essen and Rasmus Handberg)

09:30

Feedback from Splinter ll - focus on actions and plans (2 times 10+5 min) (Christoffer Karoff and Tim White)

10:00

Coffee break

10:30

Splinter Sessions lll:

a) Astrobiology: Understanding life in the Universe (Tina Santl Temkiv and Kai Finster)
b*) Understanding stars: Theoretical Models (Remo Collet, Günter Houdek and Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard)

12:30

Lunch

15:00

Plenary: Research Infrastructure

KASOC/TASOC, PLATO, SONG, K2, TESS, ESO/ELT, JWST, KOINet, NOT, LSST, computer resources (Hans Kjeldsen, Rasmus Handberg, Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard, Mads Fredslund Andersen, Frank Grundahl, Dennis Stello, Tim White, Victoria Antoci, Simon Albrecht, Carolina Von Essen, Christoffer Karoff, Eric Weiss, Günter Houdek)

17:00

Coffee Break

17:30

Workshop 1: Outreach and press

19:00

Dinner


Thu 19 Jan

 


09:00

Scientific Talks: 15+5 min

Asteroseismology of the Hyades with K2:
first detection of main-sequence solar-like oscillations in an open cluster (Mikkel Nørup Lund)
09:20 Characterizing exoplanet atmospheres via low resolution transmission spectroscopy:
Quatar-1b and WASP-33b (Carolina Von Essen)
09:40 Wildly Oscillating Stars (Victoria Antoci)
10:00 Feedback from Splinter lll - focus on actions and plans (2 times 10+5 min) (Tina Santl Temkiv, Remo Collet)

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Workshop 2: Working towards an inclusive working environment l

12:00

Lunch

14:00

Workshop 2: Working towards an inclusive working environment ll

15:00

Coffee break

15:30

Plenary Session: International Collaborations

(Nodes, corsortia, conferences and workshops)
16:30 Plenary: Future Educational activities in SAC II – The new Master in Astronomy

17:30

Plenary session, discussions, conclusions of the Retreat

18:00

Dinner

19:15

Departure by bus to Aarhus

Programme as PDF
*) Only these splinter sessions will be broadcast online
Link: https://c.deic.dk/sacretreat/