Programme

Monday 19 October

13:30 Departure from Aarhus by bus
16:00 Tour at Råbjerg Mile
18:00 Arrival at Ruths Hotel Skagen
19:00 Dinner in the Brasserie
20:30

Welcome Address and SAC : Present State and Future Prospects
Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard, Hans Kjeldsen and Rhita-Maria Ouazzani

The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset


Tuesday 20
October

Chair: Tina Temkiv

 9:00

Scientific Talks, 3*20 min

 9:00 Mihkel Pajusalu: Measuring Microbial Gas Production Rates for Exoplanet Biosignature Modeling
 9:20 Mads Faurschou: Why on Earth do Geoscientists have to care about Stellar and Solar Variability
 9:40 Karsten Brogaard and Jens Jessen-Hansen: Testing Asteroseismic Masses with dEBs in Clusters

The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset


10:00

Coffee Break

10:30

Splinter Session I
Splinter I-1 : The SAC-Geoscience Connection - Christoffer Karoff
The "Pavillon" at Strandhotellet

Splinter I-2 : Stellar Evolution and Rotation - Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"

Splinter I-3 : SAC Involvement in Instrumental Consortia - Hans Kjeldsen
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"
12:30 Lunch in the Brasserie
13:30 Splinter Session II
Splinter II-1 : Exoplanet Science - Simon Albrecht
The "Pavillon" at Strandhotellet

Splinter II-2 :  Stellar Microphysics, Mixing and Convection - Günter Houdek
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"

Splinter II-3 : SAC Instruments (SONG & AU-Sat) - Hans Kjeldsen and Frank Grundah
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"
Coffee during the splinter sessions
15:40 Departure by bus for the Tip
18:00
Posters - Short Presentation
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset
19:00 Dinner in the Brasserie
20:30 Poster session and beer


Wednesday 21 October

Chair: Victor Silva Aguirre
 9:00 Feedback of Splinter Session I,  3*15 min
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset

 9:45 Feedback of Splinter Session II,  3*15 min
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset
10:30 Coffee Break
Chair: Brandon Tingley
11:00 Scientific Talks 4*20 min

11:00 Vincent Van Eylen: Eccentricities of transiting Exoplanets
11:20 Christoffer Karoff: Stellar Activity and Climate
11:40 Rhita-Maria Ouazzani: Gamma Doradus Stars Internal Rotation
12:00 Tina Santl Temkiv: Survival and Activity of Bacteria in the Atmosphere. Why do we care?

The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset

12:30

Lunch in the Brasserie

13:30 Splinter Session III

Splinter III-1 : Astrobiology at SAC - Hans Kjeldsen and Kai Finster
The "Pavillon" in Strandhotellet

Splinter III-2 : Galactic Archeology - Victor Silva Aguirre and Poul Erik Nissen
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"

Splinter III-3 : Asteroseismology across the HR Diagram - Vichi Antoci
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"

15:30 Coffee Break
16:30 Departure by bus for Skagen Museum
19:00 Workshop Dinner at Restaurant Pakhuset, Skagen


Thursday 22 October


Chair: Karsten Brogaard
 9:00 Feed back of Splinter Session III,  3*15 min
 9:50 Scientific Talks 2*20 min

  9:45 Carolina Von Essen: TTVs with KOInet
10:05 Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard: On the red-giant luminosity bump

The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Smaller Group Workshops
group 1 : Gender Equity - Victoria Antoci and Simon Albrecht
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"

group 2 : Meeting Format - Carolina Von Essen and Rhita-Maria Ouazzani
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset

group 3 : Social Media and Outreach - Hans Kjeldsen, Ole J. Knudsen and Louise Børsen-Koch
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"

11:45
Smaller Group Workshops

group 2: Gender Equity - Victoria Antoci and Simon Albrecht
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"

group 3: The best Meeting Format for Interactions within SACies - Carolina Von Essen and Rhita-Maria Ouazzani
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset
group 1: Social Media and Outreach - Hans Kjeldsen, Ole J. Knudsen and Louise Børsen-Koch
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"
12:30 Lunch in the Brasserie
13:30
Smaller Group Workshops

group 3 : Gender Equity - Victoria Antoci and Simon Albrecht
The Meeting Room "Tjærehuset"

group 1 : Meeting Format - Carolina Von Essen and Rhita-Maria Ouazzani
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset

group 2 : Social Media and Outreach - Hans Kjeldsen, Ole J. Knudsen and Louise Børsen-Koch
The Meeting Room "Redningshuset"

14:15 Doing a PhD in Denmark (mainly for MSCs and PhDs) - Jens Jessen-Hansen, Vincent Van Eylen, Mikkel Nørup Lund and Mia Lundkvist
The Living Room in Strandhotellet
15:00
Young Researcher Career Plans (For PhDs and Postdocs) - Simon Albrecht, Christoffer Karoff and Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset
15:45 Coffee Break
16:15



Concluding Remarks and Discussions
Joergen Christensen-Dalsgaard and Hans Kjeldsen
The Meeting Room "Salen" in Vesterhuset

18:00 Dinner in the Brasserie
19:00 Departure for Aarhus by Bus