Programme

There will be a welcome reception Sunday 10 August 18:30-21:00

Adress:

Department of Physics and Astronomy,

Ny Munkegade 120

Building 1520

DK-8000 Aarhus C 

We will meet at the front door of building 1520 - you will register upon arival.

 

Week 1

 

Monday

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

Sunday

Location

1523-318

 

1523-318

1523-318

1523-318

1523-318

Excursion Day

 

Free

 

Chair

Hans Kjeldsen

Brandon W. Tingley

Simon Albrecht

Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

Victoria Antoci

 

 

 

 

 

9.00-9.45

 

 

Opening of the SAC Summer School

-

Introduction to the program and practicalities in relation to the Summer School (internet etc.)

Introduction to SONG –

Broad introduction to SONG – Frank Grundahl

 

Convection in hot stars – Regner Trampedach

Introduction to Astrobiology – Kai Finster

The Kepler Mission and it’s light curves – Brandon W.Tingley

 

 

 

 

 

10.00-10.45

Overview lecture on

Formation of stars and planets – Liv Hornekær

SONG: RVs + Lucky Imaging – Frank Grundahl

Stellar activity –Christoffer Karoff

 

Atmospheric bio-signatures – Tina S.Temkiv

Phase curves & secondary eclipses – Brandon W.Tingley

 

 

 

 

11.00-11.45

Stellar Evolution – Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

SONG: Spectral Analysis – Victoria Antoci

Stellar rotation – Rhita Maria Ouazzani

 

“Life on Mars” – Ebbe Bak

More photometry and future missions - Brandon W.Tingley

 

 

 

11.45-13.30

 

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

 

 

 

13.30-14.15

Stellar Evolution - Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

How to observe with SONG – Mads Fredslund Andersen

Exoplanets overview -

Simon Albrecht

Experiments:

Ice nucleation - Tina S. Temkiv

Introductions to the different projects

 

 

 

 

14.30-15.15

Stellar Evolution - Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

Group exercise – observations.

Preparations for observing with SONG

Overview transit photometry – Simon Albrecht

Experiments:

Pigments as bio-signatures – Meilee Ling

Selection of projects

 

 

 

15.15-15.45

 

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

 

15.45-16.30

Determination of Stellar Properties – Karsten Brogaard

Group exercise – observations.

Preparations for observing with SONG

Group exercise – Kepler data

Experiments: Concentration gradients and activity measurements – Kai Finster

Meeting with the supervisors and planning the introductions

 

 

16.45-17.30

Determination of Stellar Properties – Victor Silva Aguirre

Group exercise – observations.

Preparations for observing with SONG

Group exercise – Kepler data

Experiments: UV radiation and its effect on habitability – Ebbe Bak

 

 

 

 

18.00

 

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

 

Observation

(SONG)

 

 

 

 

21.00: Team 1&2 22.00-24.00: 1

24.00-02.00: 2

21.00: Team 3&4

22.00-24.00: 3

24.00-02.00: 4

21.00: Team 5&6

22.00-24.00: 5

24.00-02.00: 6

 

 

 

 

Other

 

 

Socialising

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Party

 

 

 

 

Week 2

 

Monday

 

Stars and Stellar Evolution

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

Exoplanets

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

Astrobiology

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

Project work

 

Friday

 

Project presentations

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

Departure after breakfast

 

Sunday

Location

1523-318

1523-318

1532-116

1532-116

and Group rooms

1523-318

 

 

Chair

Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

Regner Trampedach

Rhita Maria Ouazzani

 None

Hans Kjeldsen

 

 

 

9.00-9.45

 

Angular Momentum transport in low mass stars – Rhita Maria Ouazzani

Radial Velocity planet searches – Simon Albrecht

Origin of life – Kai Finster

Star Clusters – Karsten Brogaard

Group 1 & 2

 

 

 

10.00-10.45
Visit to the MARS-lab and ASTRID

Planet population and the path towards Eta Earth – Simon Albrecht

Life in extreme environments – Tina S.Temkiv

Project work

Group 3 & 4

 

 

 

11.00-11.45

 

Hot Stars – Victoria Antoci

Transmission spectroscopy – Simon Albrecht

Energetic diversity of living things- Kai Finster

Project work

Group 5 & 6

 

 

 

11.45-13.30

 

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

Lunch Break

 

 

 

13.30-14.15

 

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Group 7 & 8

 

 

 

14.30-15.15

 

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Group 9 & 10

 

 

 

15.15-15.45

 

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

Coffee Break

 

 

 

15.45-16.30

 

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Group 11 & 12

 

 

 

16.45-17.30

 

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

Project work

 

 

 

 

18.00

 

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

Other

 

Evening Talk – Hans Kjeldsen: 'Existing and future space missions in relation to observations of stars, exoplanets and possible life’

 

18.30 Evening visit to AROS – Aarhus Art Museum

 

18.30 Dinner party