Programme

Sunday, June 14, 2015

 

 

17:00 – 20:00

Welcome reception and registration at the Lakeside Lecture Theatres

 

 

Monday, June 15, 2015

Chair: V. Antoci

8:30

Registration

8:50

N. C. Nielsen – Dean of Science and Technology, Aarhus University

Welcome

9:00

H. Kjeldsen (Invited)

The potential of TESS for asteroseismology

9:30

D. Kurtz

A unifying explanation of complex frequency spectra of Gamma Dor, SPB and Be stars: combination frequencies and highly non-sinusoidal light curves

9:50

V. Van Eylen

Eccentricity from transit photometry: small planets in Kepler multi-planet systems have low eccentricities

10:10

P. Gaulme

Effects of binarity on solar-like oscillations, surface activity, rotation, and convection as measured on Kepler red giants in eclipsing binaries

10:30

COFFEE

11:00

S. Murphy (Invited)

12 months of rapid advances in our knowledge of mainsequence A and F stars

11:30

T. Van Reeth

The observational characterisation of a sample of gamma Doradus stars: tracing the interaction of pulsations and rotation

11:50

R. Ouazzani

What can we learn about Gamma Doradus internal structure from Kepler observations?

12:10

D.M. Bowman

Combining WASP and Kepler data: amplitude modulation in Delta Scuti stars

12:30

V.S. Schmid

A mixture of tidally-excited and heat-driven p- and gmodes in the Kepler eccentric F-type binary KIC10080943

12:50

LUNCH

Chair: S. Albrecht

14:30

G.Ricker & R.Vanderspek (Invited)

Discovering Earths and Super Earths in the Solar Neighborhood with the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite

15:10

J.Pepper (Invited)

Target Selection for the TESS Mission

15:40

Poster session

16:10

COFFEE

16:40

B. Mosser

The well-ordered mixed-mode forest

17:00

D. Stello

Oscillations in red giants observed by K2

17:20

K. Kolenberg

RR Lyrae and Cepheid studies in the era of future space missions and sky surveys

17:40

K. Zwintz                                                   

Pre-main sequence stars with K2 and TESS

 

 

20:00-24:00

Young astronomers Mixer at Dale’s Café

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Chair: B. Chaplin

8:50

T. Barclay (Invited)

The NASA K2 Mission: Extending Kepler’s Legacy

9:20

J.J. Hermes (Invited)

Growing the ensemble: Pulsating white dwarfs in Kepler and K2

9:50

J.C. Smith

K2 Mission Data Products

10:10

M.N. Lund

K2 data analysis — methods and early results

10:30

COFFEE

11:00

F. Grundahl (Invited)

SONG meets TESS

11:30

T. Brown

The Network of Robotic Echelle Spectrographs and TESS

11:50

J. Jessen-Hansen

Testing stellar models and asteroseismic scaling relations using detached eclipsing binaries in the open cluster NGC 6811

12:10

H.-G. Ludwig

A theoretical Hertzsprung-Russell diagram of granulation properties

12:30

N. Themessl

Asteroseismic in-depth analysis of red giants in binary systems

12:50

LUNCH

14:30

R. Handberg (Invited)

Status and use of KASOC and TASOC, light curves preparation

15:00

H. Kjeldsen

Introduction to the TASC Working Groups

15:10

TASC: Splinter sessions

16:10

COFFEE with sandwiches

16:25

TASC: Splinter sessions

17:10

TASC: Splinter summary

 

 

17:30-

Sculpture by the Sea

Departure by bus immediately after the TASC: Splinter Summary

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Chair: T. Bedding

8:50

J. de Ridder (Invited)

Status of Gaia and plans for data release

9:20

A. Miglio (Invited)

An overview talk on the asteroseismic contributions to the study of the Milky Way

9:50

L. Casagrande

The vertical age structure of the Milky Way disc

10:10

M.Pinsonneault

APOGEE, Kepler, K2 and TESS

10:30

COFFEE

11:00

A. Serenelli (Invited)

Asteroseismic results on red giants

11:30

E. Corsaro

High-precision acoustic helium signatures, mode linewidths and amplitudes for 19 low-mass low-luminosity Red Giants

11:50

D. Bossini

Uncertainties on near-core mixing in red-clump stars: effects on the period spacing and on the luminosity of the AGB bump

12:10

K. Belkacem

On the ability of mixed modes to slow down the core of red giants

12:30

J. Fuller

The Asteroseismic Signature of Magnetic Red Giant Cores

12:50

LUNCH at the Lakeside Lecture Theatre

 

 

13:30 – 18:15

Excursion to Silkeborg

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Chair: R. Garcia

8:50

G. Davies (Invited)

Analysing asteroseismic data sets: The Rev. Bayes, machine learning, and towards full automation

9:20

S. Basu (Invited)

Determining stellar properties with asteroseismic data

9:50

S. Turck-Chièze

Revised opacity calculations for helio- and asteroseismology

10:10

I.W. Roxburgh

Asteroseismic model fitting by frequency phase (ε) matching

10:30

COFFEE

11:00

J. van Saders (Invited)

Tuning the Rotational Clock: Gyrochronology in the Era of Kepler

11:30

J. Tayar

Too Fast AND Too Slow: Rotation in Red Giants

11:50

M.B. Nielsen

Consistent measurements of rotation in 5 Sun-like stars from asteroseismology and surface activity

12:10

O. Benomar

Nearly-uniform internal rotation of solar-like main sequence stars revealed by asteroseismology and spectroscopic measurements

12:30

J. Daszynska-Daszkiewicz

The puzzle of pulsational frequencies in delta Scuti stars

12:50

LUNCH

Chair: S. Kawaler

14:30

C. Neiner (Invited)

Space-based asteroseismology of hot stars

15:00

P.I. Papics

Scanning the seismic barcode of SPB stars – Asteroseismic fingerprints of rotation and mixing in the slowly pulsating B stars viewed from space

15:20

B. Buysschaert

Variability of O-type stars revealed by K2

15:40

Poster session

16:10

COFFEE

 

 

18:00-

Conference Dinner at the Old Town

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 19, 2015

Chair: D. Latham

8:50

D. Pollaco (Invited)

Exoplanets from the ground and space

9:20

D. Huber (Invited)

Asteroseismology of Exoplanet Host Stars in the Post-Kepler Era

9:50

E. Michel (Invited)

Plato: status and preparation of the mission from the stellar point of view

10:20

M. Guenel

Tidal inertial waves in the differentially rotating convective envelopes of low-mass stars

10:40

COFFEE

11:10

S. Mathur (Invited)

The Kepler star properties catalog

11:40

T.R. White

Asteroseismology and Interferometry of Bright Stars as Benchmarks for Galactic Archaeology

12:00

M. Vrard

Gravity period-spacing in red giants: an automated measurement

12:20

K. Brogaard

Asteroseismology in Star Clusters: Exploiting Ensembles, Exposing Exceptions

12:40

G. Buldgen

Constraining mixing processes in 16CygA and 16CygB using Kepler data and seismic inversion techniques

13:00

LUNCH

Chair: J. Christensen-Dalsgaard

14:30

P. Nissen

High-precision ages and chemical abundances of solar twin stars

14:50

T. Sonoi

Theoretical analysis of surface effects on oscillation frequencies of solar-like stars with different global parameters

15:10

R. Trampedach

Better stellar models, from the outside in

15:30

V. Silva Aguirre

Closing remarks

15:50

COFFEE